About Me
[…] Here, unless the party-host-turned-defendant had insurance coverage that will pay to defend him in this suit, it could cost him tens of thousands of dollars to defend himself against the plaintiff's claims.

Finally, the case is also a good example of why living in a state with an equine activity statute doesn't prevent horse owners from being sued. Here, West Virginia's equine activity statute actually spells out several affirmative responsibilities that are quite helpful to support the plaintiff's claims. For example, Section 20-4-3(1) states that "Every horseman shall [m]ake reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of a participant to safely engage in the equestrian activity, to determine the ability of the horse to behave safely with the participant, and to determine the ability of the participant to safely manage, care for and control the particular horse involved." Because part of the plaintiff's claims depend upon the idea that the defendant made an unsafe activity even more unsafe by serving alcohol, the plaintiff is sure to point to this statute and allege that the defendant didn't fulfill his duties.

1 comment:

2horseygirls said...