While the lien is automatic, the ability to sell the horses to satisfy the debt is not. Here are the steps a lienholder must take to be able to sell the horses:
[…] Q: Do I have to keep feeding and caring for the horses that are on my property, even though I’m not getting paid?
A: Yes, or you run the risk of violating animal cruelty laws. However, RCW 60.10.030 provides that lien sale proceeds are applied first to the reasonable expenses of holding the horses and preparing them for sale.
Q: I’m a vet, farrier or business other than a boarding barn. Do I still have lien rights?
A: Yes, as long as you have the horses in your possession. RCW 60.56.005 is broad as to whom it applies: “farmer, ranchman, herder of cattle, livery and boarding stable keeper, veterinarian, or other person, to whom horses…are entrusted for the purpose of feeding, herding, pasturing, training, caring for, or ranching.”
Q: Can I go to small claims court and get an order to sell the horses?
A: No, you will have to file in regular civil court.
Q: Can I foreclose on my lien without having to hire an attorney?